Entry conditions and visas

Living in Europe | Entry conditions/visas | Netherlands

Depending on your nationality entry conditions may apply. You may need to have an entry visa and/or a residence permit. If so, your Dutch host organisation will usually deal with a lot of the paperwork, especially when your stay in the Netherlands is longer than 90 days. Here you can read about the eligible entry conditions and find out what applies to you.

 

 

Visa Wizard

Find out if you need a visa, a residence permit or work permit when coming to the Netherlands.

 

 

Visa

A visa is a legal document allowing you to cross the border to The Netherlands and Schengen area. Your stay is limited to a maximum of 90 days.

 

 

Residence permits

When you are staying in the Netherlands for longer than 90 days and you do not have a European nationality, you probably need a residence permit in order to have legal stay. When you are scientific staff your host organisation will arrange the residence permit for you.

 

 

EURAXESS Information

Additional information

Embassies - Legalisation - Family & immigration procedures - Pre-departure - Upon arrival