Visa wizard

Living in Europe, Working in Europe | Entry conditions/visas | Netherlands

Here you can find out which entry conditions apply to you.

Select the country of your nationality....

... and find out which immigration procedures apply to you.

 

 

EU/EER and Swiss citizens

Immigration procedures

  • None
  • All you need is a valid passport or EU identity card.

     

Formalities on arrival

  • You do not need to register yourself with the immigration services or the police.
  • Staying longer than 4 month

    You are required to register yourself at your local municipality.

Work permit

  • You are free to work in the Netherlands. Your employer does not need a work permit for you.

     

hide

Croatians

Immigration procedures

  • None
  • All you need is a valid passport or EU identity card.

Formalities on arrival

  • You do not need to register yourself with the immigration services or the police.
  • Staying longer than 3 month

    You do not need to register yourself or apply for a residence permit. If you need a work permit to work, you are allowed to apply for a voluntary residence permit. Sometimes this can be more beneficial.

  • Staying longer than 4 month

    You are required to register yourself at your local municipality.

Work permit

  • First 12 months

    The first 12 months that you work in the Netherlands, your employer requires a work permit for you. This is not necessary if the work you do is exempt from a work permit. As of 1 July 2018, a work permit is no longer required for Croatians. They will have open access to the Dutch labour market.

hide

Entry visa

  • You do not need an entry visa for the Netherlands. All you need is a valid passport.

Formalities on arrival

  • Staying less than 90 days

    On arrival in the Netherlands there is nothing you need to do.

  • Staying longer than 90 days

    On arrival in the Netherlands you need to collect your residence permit. Your host institution will assist you in this process.

  • Staying longer than 4 months

    Besides picking up your residence permit, you are also required to register yourself at your local municipality.

Work permit

  • You need a work permit to work in the Netherlands, unless you qualify for one of the exemptions for work permits applicable to researchers or academic staff.

hide

Entry visa

  • Staying less than 90 days

    You do not need an entry visa for the Netherlands. All you need is a valid passport. You are free to travel through all Schengen countries.

  • Staying longer than 90 days

    You need an entry visa for the Netherlands. This entry visa is known as a provisional residence permit, abbreviated in Dutch to "MVV". Your Dutch employer or host institution will most likely take care of the application procedure. In that case, all you need to do is provide them with the necessary documents. The entry visa must be collected from the Dutch embassy or consulate in a country in which you are lawfully resident.

Formalities on arrival

  • Staying less than 90 days

    On arrival in the Netherlands there is nothing you need to do.

  • Staying longer than 90 days

    On arrival in the Netherlands you need to collect your residence permit. Your host institution will assist you in this process.

  • Staying longer than 4 months

    Besides picking up your residence permit, you are also required to register yourself at your local municipality.

Work permit

  • You need a work permit to work in the Netherlands, unless you qualify for one of the exemptions for work permits applicable to researchers or academic staff.

hide

Entry visa

  • Staying less than 90 days

    You need an entry visa for the Netherlands. This entry visa is known as a Schengen visa. You apply this yourself. Contact the nearest Dutch embassy to find out which procedures apply to you. With the Schengenvisum you can travel within Schengen area (large part of Europe).

  • Staying longer than 90 days

    You need an entry visa for the Netherlands. This entry visa is known as a provisional residence permit, abbreviated in Dutch to "MVV". Your Dutch employer or host institution will most likely take care of the application procedure. In that case, all you need to do is provide them with the necessary documents. The entry visa must be collected from the Dutch embassy or consulate in a country in which you are lawfully resident.

Formalities on arrival

  • Staying less than 90 days

    On arrival in the Netherlands there is nothing you need to do.

  • Staying longer than 90 days

    On arrival in the Netherlands you need to collect your residence permit. Your host institution will assist you in this process.

  • Staying longer than 4 months

    Besides picking up your residence permit, you are also required to register yourself at your local municipality.

Work permit

  • You need a work permit to work in the Netherlands, unless you qualify for one of the exemptions for work permits applicable to researchers or academic staff.

hide