You are here: Home Incoming Researchers Immigration Formalities
Info

Immigration Formalities

Depending on your nationality and duration of stay, you may be required to obtain an entry visa and/or residence permit to enter the Netherlands. There may also be some formalities on arrival.

In this section, you will find all the information you need to determine which procedures apply to you. Do not be put off by the need for an entry visa or residence permit. Your Dutch employer or host institution will usually deal with a lot of the paperwork.

Document Actions